VER > Equipment Rentals > Fiber > AFP SuperChassis 3G/HD/SD-SDI 2-Channel Module

AFP SuperChassis 3G/HD/SD-SDI 2-Channel Module

Brand: Afp

Product Details

AFP’s SuperChassisTM optical platform combines passive protocol agnostic normal through optical patching and a wide range of active media conversion modules. This space saving platform offers unique configuration flexibility leading to reduced costs and improved deliveries to multiple markets.

 

Key System Features

  • 2 RU with 20 powered slots hot plug compatible with independently isolated power at each slot
  • Supports NTOS SM & MM optical patch jacks or powered media converters in any powered slot
  • Remote chassis diagnostic monitoring for all active modules via Ethernet port (Wi-Fi and/or Bluetooth options available)
  • Redundant 150W power supplies – field replaceable.
  • Power supply is hot swappable, if done one at a time
  • Offers a wide range of pluggable media conversion options with front panel OLED display for module ID/status.
  • SMPTE SDI media conversion using SFPs
  • Various wavelengths and link budgets
  • SFP’s are hot swappable
  • Modules are hot swappable
  • Modules may be powered outside of panel with 7.4 to 20 VDC, 5W
  • FE/GbE (Fast Ethernet 100Mbps, Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps)
  • Serial Data (RS-232, RS-422, RS-485)
  • T1, T3, and Mil Comms Protocols
  • Single Mode to Multimode Conversion and Wavelength Shifting
  • Video Formats (DVI, HDMI, SDI, Composite)
  • AES, Data, MADI
Product Details

AFP’s SuperChassisTM optical platform combines passive protocol agnostic normal through optical patching and a wide range of active media conversion modules. This space saving platform offers unique configuration flexibility leading to reduced costs and improved deliveries to multiple markets.

 

Key System Features

  • 2 RU with 20 powered slots hot plug compatible with independently isolated power at each slot
  • Supports NTOS SM & MM optical patch jacks or powered media converters in any powered slot
  • Remote chassis diagnostic monitoring for all active modules via Ethernet port (Wi-Fi and/or Bluetooth options available)
  • Redundant 150W power supplies – field replaceable.
  • Power supply is hot swappable, if done one at a time
  • Offers a wide range of pluggable media conversion options with front panel OLED display for module ID/status.
  • SMPTE SDI media conversion using SFPs
  • Various wavelengths and link budgets
  • SFP’s are hot swappable
  • Modules are hot swappable
  • Modules may be powered outside of panel with 7.4 to 20 VDC, 5W
  • FE/GbE (Fast Ethernet 100Mbps, Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps)
  • Serial Data (RS-232, RS-422, RS-485)
  • T1, T3, and Mil Comms Protocols
  • Single Mode to Multimode Conversion and Wavelength Shifting
  • Video Formats (DVI, HDMI, SDI, Composite)
  • AES, Data, MADI